Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159543

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:01:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD210
MSN: EM-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Germain-la-ville, Marne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Spilsby at 22:53 to destroy a railway junction. homebound, believed to have fallen victem to a Fw 190, whose cannon fire caused the Lancaster to explode, ejecting Sgt Chapple.

Actually, the aircraft was shot down by the Kommodore of NJG 3, Oberstleutnant Helmut Lent, who was flying Junkers Ju 88G D5+AA.
The bulk of the wreckage fell at St-Germain-la-Ville in the Marne, a village W of the road twixt Chalons-sur-Marne and Vitry-le-Francois. Those who died lie in St-Germain-la-Ville Churchyard:

Fg Off W R McNaighton (KIA)
Sgt A Supkovitch (KIA)
Flt sgt J Hague (KIA)
Fg Off R Tibbs (KIA)
Sgt J K Chapple (Evaded)
Sgt C higgins (KIA)
Sgt H F Edmunds RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 337.
http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/memorials-stgermainlaville.htm
http://olivier.housseaux.free.fr/AVIONS/PD210/photos.htm
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=34
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1944 PD322 207 Sqn RAF 4 Westerburg, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o