Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159545

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:00:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD212
MSN: DX-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Allibaudières, Aube département -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF East Kirby at 21:50 hrs for an operation against Stuttgart in Germany.

Crashed under unknown circumstances.
Crew:
Fg Off W A Nicholls (Evaded)
Sgt E W Polson (PoW)
Sgt E Hirst (Evaded)
Fg Off A E Lawless (PoW)
Fg Off D J H Littlejohn (Evaded)
Sgt J N Hanton (Evaded)
Fg Off P Vogt (PoW)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 360.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1439
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1944 JB474 57 Sqn RAF 6 near Saignelégier, JU w/o
17 August 1944 PB384 57 Sqn RAF 4 Alt-Samow, near Swinemünde, Pommern (now Świnoujście, PL) w/o