Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PD214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159547

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:20:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD214
MSN: ZN-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Varrelbusch-Staatsforsten near railway station; Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster PD214: Takeoff at 17:45 hrs for a bombing mission against Bremen. 06/10/1944
Coned by 2 & 3/Flakscheinw Abt 269 and 3/Flakscheinw Abt 268. Hit by 2 & 2/schw Flak Abt 531, 1, 5 & 6/schw Flak Abt 390, 2/schw Flak Abt 542 and 1/schw Flak Abt 521.
Crashed and exploded Varrelbusch at 20:43 hrs
Crew
F/Lt (50448) Douglas STEWART (pilot) RAF: killed
F/Lt (Aus.405992) John Colclough BARLOW (2.pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (1894713) Ronald Pascoe Barton (Flt Eng) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1333680) George Bowering Kirby (nav.) RAFVR - killed
P/O (J/J88887) Clyde James Service (AB) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1320894) Gordon Stuart Grogan (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1472950) James Anthony Fell (AG) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1593431) Ronald James Paul (AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
witness Mr. Heuermann Varrelbusch
Volker Urbansky-Cloppenburg v.urbansky@t-online.de
Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
http://www.southwales-eveningpost.co.uk/Family-missing-Swansea-World-War-airman-crash/story-26008335-detail/story.html
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/22435-PD2141944-10-07.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 R5844 106 Sqn RAF 7 Homberg, Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
31 July 1943 R5665 106 Sqn RAF 1 Viersener Straße, Mönchengladbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o

Images:

crash place Lancaster PD214 near railway station Staatsforsten-Varrelbusch