Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159550

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD222
MSN: KM-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Crozon (Finistere) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge
Destination airport:Brest - Attack Shipping
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Dunholme Lodge at 18:24 to attack shipping. Crashed near Crozon (Finistere) on the south side of Rade at Brest. Of those who died, three are buried in Crozon Communal Cemetery; Flt Sgt is commemorated on Panel 220 of the Runnymede Memorial, but is now know to be lying in Charles de Percy War Cemetery as id Fg Off Mcaulay RCAF. both survivors returned safely and Sgt Webb was admitted to the Royal Hampshire County Hospital at Winchester for treatment of wounds caused by shell splinters
Sgt Webb later stated “ that Fg Off Mercer had baled out , but when the Germans brought him to the flak post they found he had lost his life. He believed the others had been killed except
McNeilage.”
Crew
Pilot: J/25813 Fg Off Hugh Gordon Gilchrist RCAF - Crozon Communal Cemetery Plot 10 Row 6 Grave 2.
Flight Engineer: 568540 Sgt John George Webb - Injured/Wounded. Captured 14 August 1944.
Liberated 18 September 1944 in Roscanvel with McNeilage. Admitted Royal Hampshire hospital until 8 October 1944. Interviewed 22 October 1944.
Navigator: 1671268 Flt Sgt Denis Joseph Maguire - St Charles de Percy War Cemetery Plot VIII Row B Grave 3.
Bomb Aimer: J/28898 Fg Off Martin McAulay RCAF - St Charles de Percy War Cemetery Plot VIII Row B Grave 2.
Wireless Operator: A/425714 Fg Off Richard Walter Mercer RAAF - Crozon Communal Cemetery Plot 10 Row 6 Grave 1.
Mid Upper Gunner: R/209169 Flt Sgt Donald Gray McNeilage RCAF - Evaded/Captured. Liberated from camp at Roscanvel on 18 September 1944. Flown back to UK from Rennes. Interviewed 23 September 1944.
Rear Gunner: R/151652 Flt Sgt John Malcolm McLeod RCAF - Crozon Communal Cemetery Plot 10 Row 6 Grave 3.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 384.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=400
CWGC
RAF Evaders - Oliver Clutton-Brock