Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159562

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:19:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:550 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD255
MSN: BQ-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Allrath, Grevenbroich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Killingholme, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Dusseldorf
Narrative:
Took off from RAF North Killingholme at 16:16.
Claim by Fw Artur Jansen Stab I/NJG11 - 10km South of Dusseldorf: 4,500m at 19:31.
Fw Jansen wrote in his Leistungsbuch “Witness: Flak unit South of Dusseldorf, 2 attacks from below and
behind, 1 in a dive from behind, aircraft spiralled down to starboard, witnesses crash fire”.
(Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 5 - Theo Boiten)

Crew
Pilot: 119550 Flt Lt Donovon John Foster - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 7 Row C Grave 1.
Flight Engineer: 200723 Sgt Frederick Parkinson Newcombe - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 3 Row A Grave 6.
Navigator: 1621258 Sgt Sydney Pick - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 7 Row C Grave 2.
Bomb Aimer: 152574 Fg Off Harry Albert George Gadd - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 3 Row A Grave 5.
Wireless Operator: 1871565 Sgt Philip Reginald Kingman - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 7 Row C Collective Grave 3-5.
Air Gunner: 2218704 Sgt James Leonard - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 7 Row C Collective Grave 3-5.
Air Gunner: 1415228 Sgt Victor Charles Morgan - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 7 Row C Collective Grave
3-5.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PD255&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999