Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159573

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD268
MSN: SR-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to Dessau. Took off from RAF Ludford Magna at 1708 hrs. Lost without trace. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Sgt Mahr RCAF was responsible for the specialist equipment. Although it is not specifically mentioned, it is possible the crew had been tasked for ABC duties, this being a Squadron commitment until May 1945.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Montgomery Vincent Gibbon AFC RAF 29136 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Warrant Officer Ivor Hexter Bond RAF 551269 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Roy Thomas Gawthorp RAFVR 165666 [Killed] (NCO:1807136 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 October, 1944)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William Canning RAFVR 1795481 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Leslie Frederick Tyrrell RAFVR 1607381 [Killed]
Special Equipment Operator : Pilot Officer Rudolph Walter Mahr RCAF J/95545 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Francis Matthews RAFVR 1897604 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Charles Edwin Preston RAFVR 1833038 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 117.
http://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PD2681945-03-08.html?tmpl=component&mapinfo=1
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1943 W4311 101 Sqn RAF 7 Maas river near Grubbenvorst, Limburg w/o
20 January 1944 LM387 101 Sqn RAF 8 6 km SW of Grabow, Landkreis Ludwigslust-Parchim, Mecklenburg w/o
13 August 1944 DV292 101 Sqn RAF 8 Brockum, Niedersachsen w/o