Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159593

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:00:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD316
MSN: VN-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ladbergen area (Nordrhein-Westfalen) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthrope
Destination airport:RAF Skellingthorpe
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:59 hrs for a bombing operation against the Dortmund-Ems canal at Ladbergen.

Hit by Hauptmann Gerhard Raht of Stab I./NJG 2, flying Ju 88 G-6 4R+AB from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Boyle RAFVR 184181 (NCO:1425196 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 17 October, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Gerald Ansell RAFVR 198616 (NCO:1052047 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 July, 1945) [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Stanley Hoggett RAFVR 1569216 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant H R Hand RAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Deryck Grenville Rodwell RAFVR 1333583 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant R G Turner RAF [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Peter Richard Jones RAFVR 1808439 [Killed]

Those who perished rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 69
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/boyle-john.html-john.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 1944 PD294 50 Sqn RAF 4 3 km North West of Lampertheim w/o