Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159618

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD368
MSN: WS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Bardney
Narrative:
Engine failed on take-off, swung into trees.Tasked to bomb the Dortmund-Ems Kanel. Sgt Dawes is not thought to have seriously injured.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Jack William Buckley RAAF Aus/429303
Flight Engineer : Sergeant K E Dawes RAF [Injured]
Navigator : Flying Officer William Charles Shutler RAF 172516 (NCO:1582876 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 May, 1944)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer A Nolan RAF
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Ian Leonard Moore RAAF Aus/424616
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant R G Round RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant R A C Copperwaite RAF

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 24.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PD368&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 1942 W4184 9 Sqn RAF 6 Gauting, Bayern w/o
3 August 1943 ED493 9 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 20 km northwest of Bergen, Noord-Holland w/o
2 January 1944 JA711 9 Sqn RAF 7 1 km southwest of Weyhausen, Niedersachsen w/o