Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159625

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD385
MSN: AS-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mannheim (BWü) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:RAF Kirmington
Narrative:
Mission to Ludwigshafen. Took off from RAF Kirmington at 1555 hrs. All are buried in Durnbach War Cemetery. Flt Lt Pollock came from Vina del Mar in Chile; Flt Sgt Hall and Sgt Luke came form Northumberland. At 38, Fg Off Brown was well over the age normally associated with operational aircrew. By way of contrast, ex Halton apprentice, Sgt Coles, was nineteen.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Edward Alexander Pollock RAFVR 124182 (NCO:1425388 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 July, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Raymond George Coles RAF 578541 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Alexander Sherriffs Scott RAFVR 1567205 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant John Hall RAFVR 1515150 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Luke RAFVR 1592685 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Robert Cyril Flutter RAFVR 165071 (NCO:1603253 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 June, 1944) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Thomas Dryburgh Brown RAFVR 124364 (NCO:507995 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 August, 1942) [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Follow Link :- http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PD3851945-02-02.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 59.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database