Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159630

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PD398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brieulles-sur-Bar -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PD398 - Ran out of fuel returning from mission to Munich & crash landed. 27.11.1944
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Alec C Findlay RAAF Aus/415937
Flight Engineer : Sergeant C S Fawcett RAF
Navigator : Flight Sergeant S W G Kenward RAF
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Kevin James Quealy RAAF Aus/427661
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant George Edward Seeber RAAF Aus/427556
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Clarence John Lovell RAAF Aus/431387
Rear Gunner : Sergeant J W Whitmore RAF

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database