Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159632

Date:Sunday 4 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD419
MSN: LS-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Botdingweg off Hannoversche Str Dormond -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:RAF Mildenhall
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Dortmund.
Took off from RAF Mildenhall at 1604 hrs to bomb the Hansa Benzol facility. Both air gunners rest in Rheinberg War Cemetery. at 38, Fg Off Slingsby was well above the average age of operational aircrew.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer J M Morris RNZAF [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant G J Owen RAF [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer J S Wilkinson RNZAF [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant J A Taylor RNZAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer H Campbell RAF [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Harold Edwin Slingsby RAFVR 187565 [Killed] (NCO:1649129 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 December, 1944)
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Evan Claude Temperton RNZAF NZ/4214136 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PD4191945-02-04.html
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=18408323
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Temperton&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=8&GSob=n&GRid=18408509&df=all&
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 66.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database