Accident North American F-51D Mustang MM4321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159670

Date:Monday 19 November 1951
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4321
MSN: 122-39875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castiglieri di San Quirico (VI) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Monte Cengio Bianco near Valdagno (Vicenza). Pilot Serg Magg Giuseppe Basso killed.

Sources:

Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1951/11/20/page_005.pdf
La Stampa 20 November 1951, p4