Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159682

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF381: Took off for mission over Berlin. Swung on take-off & undercarriage collapsed. 11/04/1945
Crew:
W/O (657483) David LITTLE (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1671635) David ROBB (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF