Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159691

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF393
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mignault east-north-east of Mons, Hainaut. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF393: Took off at 19:06 hrs for bombing mission over Mannheim. 25/09/1944
Cause of loss not established. Crashed at Mignault (Hainaut), 18 km ENE of Mons.
Mosquito PF393 had crashed into the end of a farmhouse which was badly damaged, but had it flown on for another few seconds would have crashed in to the main part of Mignaut itself.
A report by the Belgian Secret army Headquarters stated that the pilot, F/O Brennan's remains were still inside the burnt out aircraft, while F/O Bolger's body was found with an unopened parachute, having baled out.
Crew:
F/O (NZ413020) Leonard James BRENNAN (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (Aus.405291) Thomas John BOLGER (nav.) RAAF - baled out /killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=14636568
3.http://scarletboy44.tumblr.com/page/23
4.CWGC