Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159693

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito PF398: Took off at 22:05 hrs for Night bombing mission to Berlin.21/02/1945
The plane attacked Bremen as alternative. The plane was damaged by flak and the engine failure.
The plane was diverted to Brussels. Crash-landed in B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels at 01:40 hrs. 22/02/1945
Crew:
F/O /NZ413072) Frank Leslie (Lee) HENRY (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.429073) Russell Ames STINSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF