Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159696

Date:Thursday 30 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:69 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF400
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wahn (Ger.)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito PF400/G: Took off for Night training flight /Cross Country exercise. 30/05/1946
Engine failed on take-off and undercarriage raised to stop.
Crew:
F/Lt (151651) John Flockton Sipple ASHER (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (200828) George Arthur William SINGYARD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3.ORB 69 Sqdn RAF