Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159699

Date:Thursday 28 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF402
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the east bank of the Seine near Yville-sur-Seine, Seine-Maritime. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF402: Took off 17:45hrs for mission over Frankfurt. 28/12/1944
Engine failed, ran out of fuel while returning to base. Crew abandoned over France the Mosquito crashing on the east bank of the Seine near Yville-sur-Seine (Seine-Maritime) 10 km S from the small town of Duclair on the other side of the river. 28/12/1944.
Crew:
S/Ldr (33361) Ronald Clarke COBBE (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (????) T.C. RUSSELL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1529
3.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF