Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159700

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF403
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cambridge Road, Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF403: Took off at 17:07 hrs for mission to Hannover. 10/01/1945
On return from mission to Hannover banked steeply, pilot lost control and crashed at Godmanchester.
Stalled, hit ground & DBF.
Crew:
S/Ldr (63848) Ronald Frederick Leonard TONG DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:930721 Commission Gazetted : Friday 09 May, 1941)
F/Lt (128616) Marie Joseph Marc LAGESSE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1324905 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 October, 1942)

Distinguished Flying Cross and MID twice
Squadron Leader (63848) Ronald Frederick Leonard Tong DFC, MID* RAFVR 128 Squadron
On a night bombing operation to Hannover Squadron Leader Tong and his co-pilot Flight Lieutenant Marie Joseph Marc Largesse DFC, took off at 17:07 from RAF Wyton in PF403 de Havilland Mosquito XVI as part of a larger bombing group. On it's return the weather had deteriorated and they were met with heavy snow showers and squally winds, visibility was extremely poor. After being instructed to wait to land the aircraft during a circuit of the airfield banked steeply, lost control and crashed at Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire, both of the crew were killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database