Loss of control Accident Mistral 582C PU-MLG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159712

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2013
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Mistral 582C
Owner/operator:
Registration: PU-MLG
MSN: 030
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sertão Santa de Luzia -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:condomínio Aeronáutico Costa Esmeralda
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fall of an ultralight Mistral, prefix PU-MLG, in the early evening of Wednesday (07), caused the death of the pilot. The accident happened a little after 18h, one hour after the aircraft takeoff condomínio Aeronáutico Costa Esmeralda, located along the BR 101, near Angeloni. The ultralight crashed in Sertão Santa de Luzia, about 500 meters from the runway.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140709180915/http://www.jornalrazao.com/noticias/detalhe/ultraleve-cai-no-sertao-de-santa-luzia