Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159723

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF450
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Graveley, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Graveley
Narrative:
Mosquito PF450 - Took off at 18:28 hrs for bombing mission over Berlin. 11/03/1945 
Soon after takeoff, the aircraft lost power on one engine and it headed back towards the airfield.. The approach was made at 18:52 hrs, but the aircraft overshot the runway, crashed into a hedge and caught fire. The Pilot died of his injuries and the Navigator was injured in the crash.
A report into the accident stated: “The starboard engine failed approx 10 minutes after takeoff. On attempting a single engine landing, the Pilot approached too fast with no flaps and ran off the runway, crashed through a hedge and came to rest in flames at the south west end of the runway. The Pilot made an error of judgement by cutting his approach too short, coming in to land too fast and failing to put his flaps down. A Secondary error of judgement was by not aligning himself correctly on the runway.”
Crew: 
F/Lt (Aus.413460) Alexander William WAUGH (pilot) RAAF - Killed 
F/O (Aus.3834) Leo Richard CORRIGAN (nav.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF