Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159725

Date:Thursday 29 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:69 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF455
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wahn, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:RAF Wahn (G)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito PF455: Took off for Training flight /practice Fly Past. 29.8.1946
Carried out single engine flying and landing. Swung on landing & undercarriage collapsed.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3.ORB 69 Sqdn RAF