Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI PF461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159726

Date:Friday 31 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wahn /B.119 (G)
Destination airport:RAF Wahn (G)
Narrative:
Mosquito PF461: Overshot single engine landing & undercarriage leg collapsed, being DBR. 31/05/1946
Crew:
F/O (199.097) Kenneth Rees HUGHES (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015