Accident B&F Technik FK-14 Polaris ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159732

Date:Saturday 31 August 2013
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK-14 Polaris
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montagne-Fayel, Somme -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lille
Destination airport:Blois
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the microlight impacted a harvested wheat field, killing both occupants.

Sources:

http://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/somme-un-ulm-s-ecrase-dans-un-champ-deux-morts-31-08-2013-3096195.php
http://www.courrier-picard.fr/archive/recup/region/molliens-dreuil-crash-d-un-ulm-deux-morts-venus-du-nord-ia201b0n171852?noCookies=1
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/hauts-de-france/picardie/somme/montagne-fayel-80-investigations-continuent-crash-ulm-qui-fait-2-morts-310101.html