Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159737

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: PF492
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Cottesmore, County Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito PF492: Took off for training flight. 26/03/1946
Swung on landing in both directions at RAF Cottesmore. Ground looped, and undercarriage collapsed.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 16 OTU RAF
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain)
4.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PF492
5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100366