Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15975

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3148
MSN: NN-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Epping, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Hurricane P3148/Q: Delivered new to 310 Squadron. This aircraft, with P/O Emil Fechtner in the cockpit, took part in 310 Sqn’s first operational patrol on 17 August 1940.
Substantially damaged in combat by a Bf 109 on September 5 1940. Returning to base, made a Crash landing at Epping, Essex. Although the Hurricane was substantially damaged, the pilot sustained only slight injuries. Both were "repaired and returned to service"
Crew:
P/O (81895) Miroslav KREDBA (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - injured

He was killed on 14 February 1942 at Perranporth airfield. At 6:20 hrs, at the start of a training flight, he was taking-off in poor visibility , with two other Spitfires, to practise night take-off’s and landings. In taking-off, his Spitfire NN-X AD414, for an unknown reason his aircraft veered 40 degrees to the left. On leaving the ground he failed to make enough height and his starboard undercarriage leg hitting the top of a aircraft dispersal pen.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1979)
2. Photo of Hurricane P3148 as NN-Q: How the Spitfire Won the Battle of Britain By Dilip Sarkar
3. https://fcafa.com/2012/06/02/hurricane-aircraft-of-310-sqn-and-312-sqn/
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/3081: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472390
5. https://fcafa.com/2014/01/29/miroslav-kredba-100th-anniversary-remembered/