Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159750

Date:Monday 22 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: PF540
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Cottesmore, County Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF540: Took off for a training flight. 22/07/1946
The pilot had only accumulated four hours flying time on Mosquitoes - was too cautious when opening the throttle during the takeoff run. As the aircraft was just about to become airborne, the aircraft began to swing off the runway at base. To correct the swing, the pilot closed the throttle, but, believing that the aircraft would overrun off the end of the runway, he retracted the undercarriage in order to facilitate an emergency stop
Damage was initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable). However, repairs not proceeded with and the airframe was downgraded to Cat. E(FA) and Struck Off charge on 27/10/1946
Crew:
P/O ???? A HUTCHINSON (pilot) RAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 16 OTU RAF: AIR29/656
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._16_Operational_Training_Unit_RAF
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cottesmore#Post-war