Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159759

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:5 FP RAF
Registration: PF571
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hawarden, Flint Road, Saltney Ferry, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden, Wales
Narrative:
Mosquito PF571: Swung on landing in strong crosswinds at RAF Hawarden, causing the undercarriage to collapse. 09/10/1946 
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 5 FP RAF: National Archives Kew
3. Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ferry_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawarden_Airport#History