Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P8809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15976

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8809
MSN: NN-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:River Thames, off Essex Coast, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P8809/T: Written off (Damaged beyond repair) by Bf 109 in combat. Pilot Sgt Kaucy survived, with leg injuries
Crew:
Sgt (787582) Jan KAUCKÝ (pilot) RAFVR - OK

Jan Kaucky He was released from the RAF in 1946 as a Flight Lieutenant. He returned to Czechoslovakia and became a pilot with Czech Airlines. After the communist takeover in 1948 ex-RAF airmen came under suspicion and in 1950 Kaucky escaped to England with his family and two other Czech airline pilots, Rechka and Prchal (both Battle veterans) and their families. Kaucky died in Britain on 23rd August 1970, aged 63

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain. 1979)
2. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Kaucky.htm
ORB 310 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1940 P8809 310 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England. min
1 November 1940 P8809 310 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk, England w/o