Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159760

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF572
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby
Narrative:
Mosquito PF572: Take off for flight from RAF Coningsby. 03/12/1946
The aircraft was badly damaged when it was involved in multiple bird strikes on take-off. Although the Mossie managed to return to base and land safely, the aircraft sustained structural damage; it was not repaired, re-cat E(GI) and became a ground instructional airframe.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505091
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php