Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159761

Date:Monday 2 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF573
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilfracombe Golf Course, Hele Bay, east of Ilfracombe, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF573: Took off for training flight /Gee Cross Country with bombing at Wainfleet. 02/12/1946.
Crash after In-flight fire. The aircraft was flying in cloud when both engines carburettors froze up and the engines lost power. The pilot could not retain control and the plane crashed on the (old) Ilfracombe Golf Course, Hele Bay, E of Ilfracombe.
Crew:
F/O (57561) Edmund George Hanson WAREING (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1850283) Donald COLBOURNE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF: AIR27/2434/19
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439321
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/28/W2368:
6. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578214
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty.
8. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/help-with-raf-casualtys-raf-service-numbers.17206/#post-221771
9. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505091
10. http://www.ilfracombegolfclub.com/contact-ilfracombe-golf-club-north-devon/
11. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=47541
12. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.

Location