Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159763

Date:Friday 7 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:SFU RAF
Registration: PF577
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Honiley, Wroxall, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Honiley
Narrative:
Mosquito PF577: Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at RAF Honiley. 07/06/1946
Bounced several times on landing, swung off the runway & undercarriage leg collapsed.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB Signals Flying Unit RAF
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
5.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949.
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Honiley#Other_units