Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159765

Date:Thursday 10 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF592
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito PF592: Took off for a training flight / to practice asymmetric (single engine) flying. 10/10/1946
On return to base the plane was making an asymmetric approach with the starboard engine feathered. At 900 feet agl (above ground level), the port engine failed, so the pilot retracted the undercarriage and made a 'straight ahead' forced landing. During the forced landing the aircraft was wrecked when it struck some old anti-invasion wire entanglements, and then ran into a haystack.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 109 Sqdn RAF: AIR29/2449/1
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421164
4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5. Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain
6. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._109_Squadron_RAF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tangmere#Postwar