Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159769

Date:Monday 9 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: PF601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Cottesmore, County Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Co. Rutland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF601: Took off for a training flight. 09/09/1946
Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Cottesmore.
A propellor blade sheared off and penetrated the cockpit, severely injuring the pilot.
Crew:
F/Lt (49530) Alec Stephen HOLGATE (Pilot) RAF - severely injured
????

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 16 OTU RAF: AIR29 3265/2
3. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cottesmore#Post-war