Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P8811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15977

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1940
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8811
MSN: NN-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rookes Farm, west of Chelmsford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P8811/F: Written off (destroyed) on combat operations on 03/09/1940.
Pilot bailed out and survived, albeit with burns to his face. According to one published source:
"Abandoned after being shot up by an Bf 110 on 03/09/40. Sgt Josef Kopriva baled out. The aircraft reputedly crashed at Rookes Farm west of Chelmsford, Essex"
Crew:
Sgt (787582) Josef KOPŘIVA (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - Injured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979)
2. https://fcafa.com/2012/06/02/hurricane-aircraft-of-310-sqn-and-312-sqn/
3. https://www.vlkanec.cz/zajimavosti (Czech text)
4. http://www.cieldegloire.com/002t_kopriva_j.php
5. http://aces.safarikovi.org/biography/cz/cz/kopriva.html
6. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Kopriva.htm