Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 PF629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159779

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:237 OCU RAF
Registration: PF629
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 mile north-west of RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito PF629: Took off for training flight. 24/07/1951
Both engines failed and aircraft bellylanded 1.5 mile NW of RAF Benson.
The cause of the accident was attributed to fuel starvation to both engines.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 237 OCU RAF
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-PZ999 (James J Halley, Air Brtian)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.