Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18A Super Cub N4581A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159810

Date:Friday 30 August 2013
Time:20:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4581A
MSN: 18-4887
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tatitna Airport (8KA), Tatitna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tatitna, AK (8KA)
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departure, caribou antlers were attached externally to the airplane’s left wing lift struts, the airplane’s main wing fuel tanks were refueled, the airplane was loaded with two butchered caribou and hunting gear, and the passenger’s rifle was strapped onto the right wing. The passenger reported that, after taking off toward the east, the pilot stated that he “should have taken off the other way.” A witness stated that the airplane departed downwind and began a shallow climb, followed by a gradual left turn, before descending into the trees just beyond the departure end of the runway.
No restricted airworthiness certificate had been issued by the Federal Aviation Administration authorizing external load operations. Further, the airplane’s estimated gross weight at the time of the accident was about 642 pounds over its approved maximum takeoff weight and its center of gravity was significantly beyond the aft-most limit. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot took off downwind and inadvertently stalled the airplane at a low altitude due to the exceedance of its allowable weight and center of gravity limits and the effect of the external load (antlers) and was unable to recover.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to load the airplane beyond its allowable takeoff weight and center of gravity limits, which resulted in a loss of control during the initial climb. Contributing to the accident was the external load and the downwind takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location