Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC PG529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159908

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1945
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:20 OTU RAF
Registration: PG529
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Crowford's Farm E of Lhanbryde, 4 miles E of Elgin, Moray -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington HE490 (F/O Basil Read DFC and crew )of 20 OTU collided with Hurricane PG529; pilot of the Hurricane [Warant Officer James Butterworth RAFVR/1149758] killed, as were all six on board the Wellington. Both aircraft crashed at Crowford's Farm E of Lhanbryde, a village on the main Elgin to Keith road in Moray, Scotland, four miles east of Elgin

Not repaired, Struck Off Charge 1.8.45.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/09791.php