Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC PG536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159911

Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:83 OTU RAF
Registration: PG536
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ollerton, near Peplow, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Peplow, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A World War Two pilot from Helensburgh died in 1944 as the result of an accident. F/O Hew Morrison was killed in a Hurricane aircraft on July 27 1944 over Ollerton and is buried in Faslane Cemetery. Aged 21, he was the son of James Douglas Morrison and Jean MacKay Mackenzie Morrison of Helensburgh.

His Hurricane, PG536 of 83 Operational Training Unit, Peplow, had a mid-air collision with Hurricane LF327 of 42 OTU, based at Hawarden. It is believed that the accident was a case of bad timing, as one of the Hurricanes was descending through cloud as the other was flying just underneath it, and they collided.

The other pilot, P/O W.H.Skelton, of the Royal Canadian Air Force, also died.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.helensburgh-heritage.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=556:burgh-pilot-died-in-crash&catid=88:military&Itemid=462