Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC PG593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159918

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:285 (AAC) Sqn RAF
Registration: PG593
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stokes Hall Farm, Althorne, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Narrative:
Engine failed on searchlight co-operation, abandoned, Crashed near railway line, en route from RAF Hunsdon to Bradwell Bay. Came down at Stokes Hall Farm, Althorne, Essex, Engine cut over Essex the pilot was unable to restart the engine so vacated promptly, he landed by parachute almost opposite to the wreckage of his burning Hurricane. In fact so close after he had discarded his parachute that he walked over to his burning aircraft and lit a cigarette from the flames.
Crew:
F/O (153381) George Cecil Brailsford RAINE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Apparently, this accident was the last occasion that a Hawker Hurricane crashed in Essex on RAF service

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. https://www.facebook.com/Www.Camm.followers.2014.co.uk?fref=nf