Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PH118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159936

Date:Monday 12 February 1945
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Shepherds Grove SF RAF
Registration: PH118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Shepherds Grove, Suffolk
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.I PH118: written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 February 1945 when Hit tree on take-off from Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire and broke up on impact. The three crew survived, although they were seriously injured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://bedsarchivescat.bedford.gov.uk/Details/archive/110083519