Incident North American F-51D Mustang MM4397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159939

Date:Saturday 6 June 1953
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4397
MSN: 124-39683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Pietro Patierno (NA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli-Capodichino (NA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while making aerobatics. Pilot S.Ten Angelo Maiello (22) bailed out and was injured. Aircraft crashed into small factory building killing two and injuring seven. Registration also seen as MM4362.

Sources:

Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1953/06/07/page_007.pdf