Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15995

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3159
MSN: NN-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Wennington Church, nr Romford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On Saturday, August 31 1940, a 310 (Czech) Squadron Hurricane, P3159, operating from Duxford was attacking enemy bombers, identified as Dornier 215s, escorted by Bf 110's and Bf 109's over the Thames Estuary. The Hurricane was attacked and disabled by a Messerschmitt Bf 109 fighter aircraft at 1.30pm.
The Hurricane P3159 crashed south of Wennington Church, Romford but the pilot, a Czechoslovakian, Pilot Officer Jaroslay Sterbacek, was posted missing in combat. Sterbacek was the first Czech airman casualty in the Battle of Britain.
Crew:
P/O (81901) Jaroslav Štěrbáček (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - killed

In spite of the wreck being excavated in 1978, with some items being recovered, Jaroslav's body was never recovered. He therefore still has no known grave, and is thus commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 18)
2. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1807955/sterbacek,-jaroslav/
4. https://fcafa.com/2012/06/02/hurricane-aircraft-of-310-sqn-and-312-sqn/
5. https://www.netweather.tv/forum/topic/63129-the-battle-of-britain-weather-diary/page/5/
6. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf
7. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/so-it-began-their-finest-hour.31735/page-8#post-401126
8. http://www.the-battle-of-britain.co.uk/pilots/St-pilots.html#SterbacekJ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1941 Z2505 310 Sqn RAF 1 Leachie Hill, Stonehaven Kincardine near Stonehaven, Scotland w/o