Accident Mooney M20C N78951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159973

Date:Monday 2 September 2013
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78951
MSN: 2140
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3703 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Freeway Airport (W00), Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mitchellville, MD (W00)
Destination airport:Mitchellville, MD (W00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed from the 2,420-foot-long asphalt runway near its maximum gross weight. Review of witness statements and a video revealed that the airplane initially lifted off and climbed out of ground effect; however, it subsequently descended in a nose-up attitude into trees about 250 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the flaps were in the fully extended position and that the flap position indicator was indicating the “down” position (fully extended). No other preimpact anomalies were observed with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The takeoff checklist indicated that the pilot should pump the hydraulically actuated flap handle twice, which would extend the flaps to a 15-degree takeoff position. If the flap handle were pumped four and one-half times, the flaps would extend to the full-down position. It is likely that the pilot repeated that checklist item twice, which would have placed the flaps at or near the fully extended position. Review of performance data revealed that adequate runway length existed for the airplane to take off if its flaps had been in the takeoff position.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to ensure that the wing flaps were properly configured before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=78951

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/89491-01933c2bde1ed9b16a6ef4296133074d1cf6fca2/aircrafttype/M20P

Location

Media: