Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PH343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159975

Date:Thursday 16 April 1953
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:8 AFTS RAF
Registration: PH343
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dalcross, Inverness-shire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness (EGPE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.I PH343, 8 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF: Delivered to 8 AFTS on 15 December 1951. Written off (destroyed) 16 April 1953 in a flying accident at RAF Dalcross, Invernerss: During a training sortie, while cruising at low altitude, the port engine was feathered in order to simulate an EFATO (Engine Failure At Take Off), but the aircraft lost speed and altitude, and struck the ground.

Although the aircraft was wrecked (damaged beyond economic repair) the crew were reportedly uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents, Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.144 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 361
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air BrItian, 2001 p.192)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)