Incident Avro Anson Mk XI PH539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159995

Date:Friday 11 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:DAF CF RAF
Registration: PH539
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Graz -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attacked by 3 Russian Yak fighters while off course, forcelanded in field & struck trees.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999