Incident Avro Anson Mk XI PH553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160000

Date:Monday 16 May 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:Spitalgate SF RAF
Registration: PH553
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Spittalgate, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spittalgate, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.XI PH553, RAF Spittalgate Station Flight: Damaged beyond repair 16/5/55 when taxiing at RAF Spittalgate, Lincolnshire. Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and Became instructional airframe No.7219M.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air britain, 1988 p 128)
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999