Incident Wassmer WA-41 Baladou F-BMYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160012

Date:Friday 23 August 2013
Time:
Type:Wassmer WA-41 Baladou
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BMYM
MSN: 94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bangor -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFEY
Destination airport:LFEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The throttle valve of the Wassmer WA-41 got stuck during final approach to Belle Ile Airport - LFEA. The pilot didn´t made it to the airfield and landed in a field short off the airfield. All four occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.35.pdf