Incident Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1 XD325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160034

Date:Monday 7 March 1966
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1
Owner/operator:803 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD325
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Ark Royal, South China Sea, off Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMS Ark Royal off Malaya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 7/3/1966: Took the barrier while landing on HMS Ark Royal in the South China Sea off Malaya, forcing the nose wheel up into the forward fuselage. Off loaded at Sembawang, Singapore and scrapped at RAF Changi (officially struck off charge 27/4/1966)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://www.condor49ers.org.uk
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623235943/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Scimitar.html