Incident Avro Anson Mk XI PH622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160039

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:Benson SF RAF
Registration: PH622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile SE of RAF Chalgrove, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.XI PH622, RAF Benson Station Flight: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/8/54.While completing a local training sortie at RAF Chalgrove, the instructor decided to shut down an engine but was unable to feather its propeller. The aircraft lost height and eventually crash landed in a field located one mile east of the airfield. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.159 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.83
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-xi-raf-chalgrove