Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt MM4606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160050

Date:Saturday 10 May 1952
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4606
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palù di Zevio (VR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villafranca AB (VR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with MM4660 during aerobatics. Pilot M.llo Aldo Bersani (34) killed. Ten Duccio Pontevivo (22) emergency landed with damaged propeller.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://www.giuseppeversolato.it/News/dettaglio.asp?IdNews=38
La Stampa 11 May 1952, p5